SHARE

Repairs are underway across western Newfoundland Sunday after heavy rain and melting snow caused flooding and washouts caused damage Saturday.

The provincial government is advising motorists in western Newfoundland to drive slowly as crews monitor water levels and make repairs. Police say Route 430 at Mill Brook will be closed until further notice as the bridge has been severely compromised. An update on provincial highway conditions can be found here.

The City of Corner Brook has lifted its state of emergency, but is still asking residents to take safety precautions. People are advised to:

  • stay away from Brooks and Streams as they may be running fast and a possible safety concern
  • all riverbanks may be unstable, please avoid being near them
  • contact 9-1-1 in an emergency
  • contact the 24/7 Customer Service Line: 709-637-1666 to relay urgent information

The Main Street Bridge is open in both directions. The closure was necessary because of high water levels.

-Advertisement-

“We were able to assess the Main Street Bridge and feel safe to open it,” Mayor Jim Parsons said on Twitter. “There’s a lot of inspection and cleanup going on. The state of emergency is still in place for now. As we get additional information from our crews and Provincial FES (Fire and Emergency Services) throughout the day, we’ll pass it along.”

The public is strongly advised to stay off the banks and stay away from all running water areas, streams, and creeks as safety concerns remain in effect. A number of road closures also remain in effect.

Streets remaining closed:

  • Upper Boone’s road
  • Upper Walbourne road
  • O’Connell Drive
  • Porters Lane
  • upper Reid’s Road
  • lower Elizabeth street

Drivers are strongly advised to use alternate routes.

A precautionary boil water advisory remains in effect due to repairs to the water distribution system until further notice.

Areas affected are as follows:

  • Elizabeth Street #’s 1 to 75
  • Philip Drive to the intersection of Gushue Place
  • Gushue Place
  • Beothuck Crescent
  • Charles Street

Residents can visit the City’s official website, www.cornerbrook.com, at any time to view road closure notices, precautionary boil water advisories and water outages.

-Advertisement-